More

    Guide to Farming in Disney Dreamlight Valley

    Like any other simulation game, Disney Dreamlight Valley also have the option of farming. You can get a lot of profit if you know about the right crops and what would benefit you the most. For that, here is a detailed Disney Dreamlight Valley Farming Guide.

    Farming Basics

    After completing Merlin’s quest “The Royal Tools,” you’ll be ready to begin farming. The Royal Tools quest will get you access to all of the game’s tools. To begin farming, you’ll need a Shovel and a Watering Can. You can begin farming in your garden outside your house.

    • You must first eradicate the Night Thorns from the garden, after which you can begin farming. These Night Thorns provide a lot of loot so they are profitable as well.
    • After you equip the Shovel and press the tab, you’ll see the highlighted spot on the garden where your character will dig the whole for the seed.
    • When you look towards the dig location, you’ll notice the option to plant the seed if you press the action button.
    • Plant the seed by pressing the interaction button, and then water it. Press the tab to equip the Watering Can, then tap the action button to water the seed.

    About Crops

    • Every crop grows in real-time.
    • Crops cannot grow if they are dry so keep watering them regularly. Check your Map for any red crop icons and see if anything needs to be watered.
    • Crops require Energy to plant and water, but they do not require Energy to harvest.
    • Crops pose no risks other than the requirement to water them.
    • Crops cannot be removed once planted; you must irrigate and harvest them in order to empty the square.

    Where to get crops?

    AreaCrops found there
    PlazaApple Tree
    Raspberry Bush
    Oregano
    Peaceful MeadowBanana Tree
    Raspberry Bush
    Lettuce
    Wheat
    Carrot
    Basil
    Dazzle BeachBanana Tree
    Blueberry Bush
    Coconut Tree
    Corn
    Tomato
    Sugarcane
    Glade of TrustCocoa Tree
    Lemon Tree
    Okra
    Spinach
    Rice
    Mushroom
    Forest of ValorLemon Tree
    Blueberry Bush
    Bell Pepper
    Onion
    Canola
    Garlic
    Sunlit PlateauCherry Tree
    Cocoa Tree
    Chili Pepper
    Zucchini
    Soya
    Cotton
    Vanilla
    Frosted HeightsCherry Tree
    Gooseberry Bush
    Asparagus
    Cucumber
    Eggplant
    Mint
    Forgotten LandsApple Tree
    Gooseberry Bush
    Leek
    Potato
    Pumpkin
    Ginger

    Buying Crops

    Goofy’s Shop

    Crop seeds can be obtained from Goofy’s stalls located across the maps. To cultivate the crops on your farm, you’ll need to purchase seeds from Goofy. Fruit Trees and Berry Bushes can also be found around the map. Fruit Trees and Berry Bushes are extremely rare and can only be obtained a few times from various sections of the map. So, you can go to the shop and get seeds whenever necessary.

    Bonus Crops

    • Yellow Glow: If you see a crop or a tree bathed in a bright yellow glow, you have gotten the bonus crop. This crop allows you to press the interact key as many times as possible which would in return give you more crops.
    • Orange Items: If you see a crop explode and throw out some Orange items, grab them quickly. These are bonus items. They disappear after a while so keep an eye out for them.
    • Blue Items: When you hang out with a Farming Character and they’ll throw out extra Crops that glow with a blue light. These will not vanish, and you can pick them whenever possible.

    List of Crops

    From this list, you can gauge which one is the most profitable and which one is the least.

    CropGrowth TimeSeed PriceSell PriceProfit for each Harvest
    Asparagus165150133240
    Bell Pepper15123321
    Canola352510984
    Carrot15105534
    Chili Pepper45207858
    Corn12151617
    Cucumber7540159119
    Eggplant18095308213
    Leek120120309189
    Lettuce3385
    Okra120135114207
    Onion7550170120
    Potato355512671
    Pumpkin240275664389
    Rice50356187
    Soya906069147
    Spinach60454178
    Sugarcane751914
    Tomato2582258
    Wheat1123
    Zucchini40305274

    That’s all for Disney Dreamlight Valley Farming Guide. For your ease, we’ve also covered Disney Dreamlight Valley Cooking and Recipes Guide. Hopefully its helpful!

    Izna Anjum
    Izna Anjum
    Just a human being who likes to spend time gaming, reading or watching anime. Nice to meet you.
    Subscribe
    Notify of
    guest
    0 Comments
    Inline Feedbacks
    View all comments